Khách
Khách

Hãy nhập câu hỏi của bạn vào đây, nếu là tài khoản VIP, bạn sẽ được ưu tiên trả lời.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

(Source: Adapted from Study Skills: Managing Your Learning — NUI Galway)

What is the topic of the passage? 

A. Successful and low-academic achieving students 

B. Successful learners and their learning strategies 

C. Study skills for high school students 

D. Effective and ineffective ways of learning 

1
3 tháng 11 2017 lúc 2:25

Chọn D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Chủ đề của bài đọc là gì?

  A. Những học sinh có kết quả học tập tốt và những học sinh có kết quả học tập kém

  B. Những người học thành công và chiến lược học tập của họ

  C. Các kỹ năng học tập cho học sinh trung học

  D. Cách học tập hiệu quả và không hiệu quả

Thông tin: Successful students often do the followings while studying… Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills.

Tạm dịch: Những học sinh có kết quả tốt thường làm những điều sau trong khi học… Ngược lại, học sinh với thành tích học tập thấp thường thể hiện những kỹ năng học tập không hiệu quả.

Đoạn 1: Nói đến những phương pháp học của học sinh có kết quả học tập tốt

Đoạn 2: Nói đến những cách mà học sinh có kết quả học tập kém sử dụng trong việc

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

(Source: Adapted from Study Skills: Managing Your Learning — NUI Galway)

Which of the followings is NOT an evidence of monitoring studying? 

A. Being aware of the purpose of studying 

B. Monitoring their understanding of content

C. Fixing up mistakes in understanding 

D. Looking at their backs 

1
22 tháng 8 2018 lúc 18:00

Chọn D

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là bằng chứng của việc theo dõi tình hình học tập?

  A. Nhận thức được mục đích của việc học

B. Theo dõi sự hiểu biết của họ về nội dung học

  C. Sửa những điểm sai lầm trong việc tiếp thu bài                      

D. Nhìn vào lưng họ

Thông tin: for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems.

Tạm dịch: ví dụ, học sinh có thành tích thấp thường không thể tự theo dõi sự tiếp thu của họ về nội dung bài học, họ có thể không nhận thức được mục đích của việc học, và ít có dấu hiệu cho thấy việc họ nhìn lại bài hoặc sử dụng các chiến lược "sửa chữa" để khắc phục các vấn đề về việc hiểu bài

 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

(Source: Adapted from Study Skills: Managing Your Learning — NUI Galway)

 

 

The word “prior” in the first paragraph is closest meaning to ______? 

A. important 

B. earlier 

D. good 

D. good 

1
26 tháng 3 2019 lúc 13:23

Chọn B

Kiến thức: Từ đồng nghĩa

Giải thích:

Từ “prior” (trước đó) trong đoạn đầu có nghĩa gần nhất với từ nào sau đây ________.

  A. important (adj): quan trọng                  

B. earlier (adj): sớm hơn

  C. forward (adj): ở trước, phía trước         

D. good (adj): tốt, tuyệt

=> prior = earlier

Thông tin: Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge.

Tạm dịch: Ngoài ra, họ nhớ lại và sử dụng kiến thức trước đó của họ

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

(Source: Adapted from Study Skills: Managing Your Learning — NUI Galway)

 

 

According to the passage, what can be learnt about passive students? 

A. They depend on other people to organize their learning

B. They are slow in their studying 

C. They monitor their understanding 

D. They know the purpose of studying 

1
9 tháng 3 2019 lúc 7:27

Chọn A

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

Theo bài đọc, có thể biết được những gì về học sinh thụ động?

  A. Họ phụ thuộc vào người khác để sắp xếp việc học tập cho họ

  B. Họ rất chậm trong việc học

  C. Họ theo dõi được việc tiếp thu bài của họ

  D. Họ biết mục đích của việc học

Thông tin: They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying

Tạm dịch: Họ thường đóng vai trò thụ động trong việc học và thường phụ thuộc vào những người khác (ví dụ như giáo viên, phụ huynh) để theo dõi việc học của học

 Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

(Source: Adapted from Study Skills: Managing Your Learning — NUI Galway)

 

 

In compared with low-achieving students, successful students use______. 

A. aimless study techniques 

B. various study skills 

C. restricted strategies 

D. inflexible study ways

1
29 tháng 12 2017 lúc 13:55

Chọn B

Kiến thức: Đọc hiểu

Giải thích:

So với các học sinh đạt thành tích thấp, những học sinh thành công trong việc học sử dụng ________.

  A. phương pháp học tập không có mục đích                              

B. nhiều kĩ năng học tập khác nhau

  C. những chiến lược hạn chế                      

D. cách học tập không linh hoạt

Thông tin: Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills.

Tạm dịch: Không giống như học sinh có thành tích tốt sử dụng nhiều kỹ năng học tập khác nhau một cách linh hoạt nhưng theo một cách có chủ đích, học sinh có thành tích thấp chỉ sử dụng một số kỹ năng giới hạn.

Dịch bài đọc:

Những học sinh có kết quả tốt thường làm những điều sau trong khi học. Đầu tiên họ có một cái nhìn tổng quan trước khi đọc. Tiếp theo, họ tìm kiếm thông tin quan trọng và chú ý nhiều hơn tới nó (thường cần tiến về phía trước hoặc ngược lại để xử lý thông tin). Họ cũng liên hệ những điểm quan trọng với nhau. Ngoài ra, họ nhớ lại và sử dụng kiến thức trước đó của họ. Khi họ nhận ra rằng việc tiếp thu bài của họ không tốt, họ không chần chừ trong việc thay đổi chiến lược học tập. Cuối cùng, họ có thể theo dõi sự tiếp thu của mình và hành động để cho nó trở nên đúng hoặc “sửa lỗi” trong trong nhận thức của họ.

Ngược lại, học sinh với thành tích học tập thấp thường thể hiện những kỹ năng học tập không hiệu quả. Họ thường đóng vai trò thụ động trong việc học và dựa dẫm vào người khác (ví dụ: giáo viên, phụ huynh) để theo dõi việc học của họ. Ví dụ, học sinh có thành tích thấp thường không thể tự theo dõi sự tiếp thu của họ về nội dung bài học, họ có thể không nhận thức được mục đích học tập, và họ có ít dấu hiệu về việc nhìn lại bài hoặc sử dụng các chiến lược "sửa chữa" để khắc phục các vấn đề về việc hiểu bài. Các học sinh phải đấu tranh trong việc học thông tin mới dường như không ý thức rằng họ phải làm nỗ lực hơn nữa ngoài việc chỉ cần đọc nội dung để hiểu và ghi nhớ nó. Những đứa trẻ không có khả năng học không thể lên kế hoạch và tự đánh giá chất lượng việc học của mình. Việc học tập của họ có thể rất thiếu tổ chức. Những sinh viên có những vấn đề về học tập cũng phải đối mặt với những thách thức trong việc tổ chức cuộc sống cá nhân. Họ thường gặp khó khăn trong việc theo dõi tài liệu và bài tập, làm theo chỉ dẫn, và hoàn thành công việc đúng giờ. Không giống như học sinh có thành tích tốt sử dụng nhiều kỹ năng học tập khác nhau một cách linh hoạt nhưng theo một cách có chủ đích, học sinh có thành tích thấp chỉ sử dụng một số kỹ năng nhất định. Họ không thể giải thích tại sao các chiến lược học tập tốt rất quan trọng cho việc học, và họ có khuynh hướng sử dụng phương pháp tương tự nhưng không hiệu quả cho tất cả các nhiệm vụ học tập, bỏ qua nội dung công việc, cấu trúc hoặc sự khó khăn.

(Nguồn: Dựa theo Những kỹ năng học tập: Quản lý việc học của bạn - NUI Galway)

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of  content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

According to the passage, to learn new information, low-achieving students do NOT _________.

A. just understand it 

B. relate it to what they have known 

C. simply remember it 

D. read it

1
2 tháng 10 2017 lúc 9:52

Chọn B.

Đáp án B
Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, để tìm hiểu thông tin mới, học sinh kém KHÔNG___________.
A. chỉ hiểu nó
B. liên hệ nó với những gì họ đã biết
C. chỉ đơn giản là nhớ nó
D. đọc nó
Thông tin: Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of  content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

The word “prior” in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to ________.

A. important

B. earlier

C. forward

D. good

1
20 tháng 6 2019 lúc 11:29

Chọn B.

Đáp án B
Dịch câu hỏi: Từ “prior” ở đoạn đầu tiên có ý nghĩa gần nhất với _________.
A. important: quan trọng
B. earlier: trước đó
C. forward: chuyển tiếp
D. good: tốt
=> prior = earlier: trước đó

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of  content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

According to the passage, what can be learnt about passive students?

A. They depend on other people to organize their learning 

B. They are slow in their studying 

C. They monitor their understanding 

D. They know the purpose of studying

1
11 tháng 2 2019 lúc 3:24

Chọn A.

Đáp án A
Dịch câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, điều gì có thể rút ra về những học sinh thụ động?
A. Họ phụ thuộc vào người khác để tổ chức học tập
B. Họ chậm trong việc học tập
C. Họ theo dõi hiểu biết của mình
D. Họ biết mục tiêu học tập
Thông tin: They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 30 to 34.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it (which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or “fix up” mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of  content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it. Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning, and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

The underlined pronoun “They” in the last sentence refers to __________.

A. study strategies 

B. study skills 

C. low-achieving students

D. good studiers

1
21 tháng 11 2018 lúc 4:07

Chọn C.

Đáp án C.
Dịch câu hỏi: Đại từ được gạch dưới “They” trong câu cuối cùng đề cập đến ________.
A. các chiến lược học tập
B. kỹ năng học tập
C. học sinh kém
D. người học giỏi
“they” được thay cho “low-achieving students”

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42. Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it [which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior...
Đọc tiếp

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, c, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 42.

Successful students often do the followings while studying. First, they have an overview before reading. Next, they look for important information and pay greater attention to it [which often needs jumping forward or backward to process information). They also relate important points to one another. Also, they activate and use their prior knowledge. When they realize that their understanding is not good, they do not wait to change strategies. Last, they can monitor understanding and take action to correct or "fix up" mistakes in comprehension.

Conversely, students with low academic achievement often demonstrate ineffective study skills. They tend to assume a passive role, in learning and rely on others (e.g., teachers, parents) to monitor their studying, for example, low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing "fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems. Students who struggle with learning new information seem to be unaware that they must extent effort beyond simply reading the content to understand and remember it Children with learning disabilities do not plan and judge the quality of their studying. Their studying may be disorganized. Students with learning problems face challenges with personal organization as well. They often have difficulty keeping track of materials and assignments, following directions, and completing work on time. Unlike good studiers who employ a variety of study skills in a flexible yet purposeful manner, low-achieving students use a restricted range of study skills. They cannot explain why good study strategies are important for learning; and they tend to use the same, often ineffective study approach for all learning tasks, ignoring task content, structure or difficulty.

Question 39Which of the followings is NOT an evidence of monitoring studying?

A. Being aware of the purpose of studying

B. Monitoring their understanding of content

C. Fixing up mistakes in understanding

DLooking at their backs

1
26 tháng 6 2017 lúc 11:07

Đáp án D

Điều nào sau đây KHÔNG phải là bằng chứng của việc theo dõi học tập?

A. Nhận thức được mục đích học tập   B. Theo dõi sự hiểu biết của họ về bài học

C. Xử lý sai lầm trong hiểu biết D. Nhìn vào lưng của họ

Căn cứ vào thông tin sau:

“Low-achieving students often do not monitor their understanding of content; they may not be aware of the purpose of studying; and they show little evidence of looking back, or employing “fix-up” strategies to fix understanding problems.”

(Học sinh yếu thường không theo dõi hiểu biết của mình về bài học; họ có thể không nhận thức được mục tiêu học tập; và họ thường không đọc lại hoặc sử dụng các chiến lược “sửa chữa” để khắc phục các vấn đề về hiểu biết.)